Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
No Result
View All Result
Home Acquisition & Procurement

DOJ Issues Solicitation for Potential $36M FPMS Software Contract

by Miles Jamison
January 6, 2025
in Acquisition & Procurement, Government Technology, News
DOJ Issues Solicitation for Potential $36M FPMS Software Contract

The Department of Justice has begun seeking proposals for the procurement of software subscriptions and related services with a potential value of $36 million.

Table of Contents

    • You might also like
    • How NRO, NGA & Space Force Finally Settled Their Commercial ISR Dispute
    • House OKs Stopgap Bill to Fund Government Through Dec. 11
    • ICE to Award Contract to Process Voter Data for Fraud Detection Push
  • Expectations of the Award

You might also like

How NRO, NGA & Space Force Finally Settled Their Commercial ISR Dispute

House OKs Stopgap Bill to Fund Government Through Dec. 11

ICE to Award Contract to Process Voter Data for Fraud Detection Push

According to the request for proposal posted on SAM.gov Thursday, the potential contractor will be awarded an indefinite-delivery/indefinite-quantity task order to provide a Financial & Performance Management System, or FPMS, software as a service subscriptions and support services.

Expectations of the Award

The selected vendor will deliver a cloud-based software service that covers various FPMS activities, including:

  • A-123 audits
  • Agency financial reporting
  • Component and department-wide data calls
  • Component and enterprise risk management
  • Component financial statement audits
  • Congressional budget justifications
  • Department-wide financial statement audits
  • Enterprise performance management
  • Operational and program audits
  • Policy reviews
  • Sarbanes-Oxley internal controls review for federal prison industries

The software should have a moderate or high impact Federal Risk and Management Program certification and be commercial-off-the-shelf or commercially available to the public.

The contract will have a one-year base period with an initial value of $250,000 and will run through March 31, 2026. It also comes with four option periods that will extend the work until March 2033, if all are exercised.

The project will be conducted in Washington, D.C. at DOJ headquarters. Interested contractors may send their proposals no later than Jan. 30.

Stay connected via Google News
Follow us for the latest travel updates and guides.
Add as preferred source on Google
Share5Tweet19
Previous Post

NIST Opens Draft BGP Security Guidance for Public Comment

Next Post

Jarod Koopman on How AI Helps IRS Address Fraud

Recommended For You

Radiance Promotes Kristi Looney to VP, Director of HR; Cindy Santy Quoted

by Sarah Sybert
December 18, 2020
Radiance Technologies

Radiance Technologies has promoted Kristi Looney as vice president of Human Resources. She currently supervises the company’s Human Resources Department, focusing on recruiting, benefits, compensation and workforce planning,...

Read moreDetails

Col. Brian Russell: Marine Corps Needs Allied, Interservice Support for Info Warfare Ops

by Brenda Marie Rivers
November 5, 2020
Col. Brian Russell

Col. Brian Russell, commander of the U.S. Marine Corps' II Marine Expeditionary Force Information Group, has said the service branches must integrate information capabilities early in planning procedures...

Read moreDetails

F-35 Gets Clearance to Lift Off From UK Aircraft Carrier

by Jane Edwards
October 18, 2017
F-35 Gets Clearance to Lift Off From UK Aircraft Carrier

The Lockheed Martin-built F-35 fighter aircraft has received clearance to launch from the U.K. navy’s aircraft carrier - HMS Queen Elizabeth - after an integrated test force completed...

Read moreDetails

GAO Identifies New Priorities for GSA

by Nichols Martin
April 18, 2019
GAO Identifies New Priorities for GSA

The Government Accountability Office released new recommendations on security and property measures that the General Services Administration must prioritize. GAO said Thursday that GSA must augment efforts to...

Read moreDetails

GSA to Hold Four-Day Bitcoin Auction

by Jane Edwards
April 22, 2021
GSA to Hold Four-Day Bitcoin Auction

The General Services Administration (GSA) will auction off 9.45 bitcoin valued at $520,000 as part of its four-day cryptocurrency sale that will start on Friday, April 23rd. The...

Read moreDetails
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Sponsors

About ExecutiveGov

ExecutiveGov, published by Executive Mosaic, is a site dedicated to the news and headlines in the federal government. ExecutiveGov serves as a news source for the hot topics and issues facing federal government departments and agencies such as Gov 2.0, cybersecurity policy, health IT, green IT and national security. We also aim to spotlight various federal government employees and interview key government executives whose impact resonates beyond their agency.

CATEGORIES

  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Announcements
  • Articles
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Australia
  • Awards
  • Big Data & Analytics News
  • C4ISR
  • C5ISR
  • Cloud
  • Contract Awards
  • Cybersecurity
  • Defense And Intelligence
  • Defense Security Cooperation
  • Department of War
  • DHS
  • Digital Assets
  • Digital Modernization
  • Events
  • Executive Moves
  • Executive Spotlights
  • Federal Civilian
  • Financial Reports
  • Foreign Military Sales
  • General News
  • GovCon Expert
  • Government Cloud
  • Government Technology
  • GSA
  • Healthcare IT
  • Industry News
  • Intelligence Community
  • Legislation
  • M&A Activity
  • Middle East
  • National Security
  • News
  • Policy Updates
  • Press Releases
  • Profiles
  • Space
  • Technology
  • Videos
  • Wash100
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

Get your free GovCon news!

Get your latest GovCon news and insights. Become a VIP and subscribe to the GovConWire Daily News.

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Thanks for subscribing!