Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news
No Result
View All Result
Executive Gov
No Result
View All Result
Home Industry News

White House Announces Initiatives to Ensure Equity in Federal Procurement

by Jane Edwards
July 27, 2022
in Industry News, News
White House Announces Initiatives to Ensure Equity in Federal Procurement

The Biden administration has announced several efforts to advance equity in federal procurement and new measures to broaden contracting opportunities for small disadvantaged businesses under the Bipartisan Infrastructure Law.

Table of Contents

  • You might also like
  • GAO: DHS Unlikely to Fully Realize $10.5B in Projected Contract Savings
  • Pentagon Unveils Secure Space Network
  • CMS Shifts AI Strategy From Usage Metrics to Results, CIO Says

You might also like

GAO: DHS Unlikely to Fully Realize $10.5B in Projected Contract Savings

Pentagon Unveils Secure Space Network

CMS Shifts AI Strategy From Usage Metrics to Results, CIO Says

The White House said Tuesday the federal government awarded $154.2 billion or 27.2 percent of total contract dollars to small businesses in fiscal year 2021, up $8 billion from FY 2020.

Federal agencies exceeded the 5 percent and 3 percent contracting targets for small disadvantaged and service-disabled veteran-owned small enterprises, respectively.

Starting this summer, the departments of the Interior and Transportation will conduct events to provide information on technical and financial assistance opportunities for small and underserved businesses.

The White House announced that DOT and the Small Business Administration will help expand access to capital of small disadvantaged enterprises working on or pursuing Bipartisan Infrastructure Law contracts by linking them to small business investment companies.

The two agencies will hold a business forum to match SBICs with disadvantaged businesses and facilitate investment discussions between companies and fund managers.

Other steps to ensure equitable procurement opportunities are increasing the contracting goal for small disadvantaged businesses from 5 percent to 15 percent by 2025 and executing changes to the government’s use of category management.

Stay connected via Google News
Follow us for the latest travel updates and guides.
Add as preferred source on Google
Share5Tweet19
Previous Post

GSA Announces 2 New Senior Leadership Team Appointments

Next Post

Adm. Mike Gilday Unveils Navy’s Navigation Plan 2022

Recommended For You

NASA Concludes RS-25 Engine Installment Onto SLS Rocket Core Stage

by Naomi Cooper
July 1, 2024
RS-25 Engine_272x270

NASA has completed the installation of four Aerojet Rocketdyne-manufactured RS-25 engines onto the core stage of the Space Launch System rocket for the Artemis II mission. The agency...

Read moreDetails

NASA will Conduct Space Experiment to Support Research on Gravity, Dark Energy

by Scott Nicholas
March 7, 2017
NASA will Conduct Space Experiment to Support Research on Gravity, Dark Energy

NASA's Jet Propulsion Laboratory aims to send a suite of instruments to the International Space Station as part of an experiment designed to support research on gravity and dark energy...

Read moreDetails

T-Mobile, Oceus Align to Drive 5G Advanced Network Solutions to Federal Agencies; Jeff Harman Quoted

by William McCormick
June 17, 2022
T-Mobile, Oceus Align to Drive 5G Advanced Network Solutions to Federal Agencies; Jeff Harman Quoted

T-Mobile and Oceus announced on Tuesday that both companies have formed a strategic alliance to deliver key offerings across the federal government as well as provide new capabilities...

Read moreDetails

GovCon Index Experienced Losses Last Week

by Ireland Degges
April 24, 2024
Decline_272x270.png

Executive Mosaic’s GovCon Index fell by 1.18% last week, closing at $4,880.45. GovCon Index is an aggregate index that tracks real-time data from 30 notable government contracting companies. This...

Read moreDetails

State Dept, EU Leaders Ink New Deal to Bolster Crisis Response and Security

by Scott Nicholas
December 8, 2016
State Dept, EU Leaders Ink New Deal to Bolster Crisis Response and Security

John Kerry, Secretary of State, and Federica Mogherini, European Union representative for foreign affairs and security policy, have signed the European Union Military Logistical Assistance Agreement in a...

Read moreDetails
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Sponsors

About ExecutiveGov

ExecutiveGov, published by Executive Mosaic, is a site dedicated to the news and headlines in the federal government. ExecutiveGov serves as a news source for the hot topics and issues facing federal government departments and agencies such as Gov 2.0, cybersecurity policy, health IT, green IT and national security. We also aim to spotlight various federal government employees and interview key government executives whose impact resonates beyond their agency.

CATEGORIES

  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Announcements
  • Articles
  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Australia
  • Awards
  • Big Data & Analytics News
  • C4ISR
  • C5ISR
  • Cloud
  • Contract Awards
  • Cybersecurity
  • Defense And Intelligence
  • Defense Security Cooperation
  • Department of War
  • DHS
  • Digital Assets
  • Digital Modernization
  • Events
  • Executive Moves
  • Executive Spotlights
  • Federal Civilian
  • Financial Reports
  • Foreign Military Sales
  • General News
  • GovCon Expert
  • Government Cloud
  • Government Technology
  • GSA
  • Healthcare IT
  • Industry News
  • Intelligence Community
  • Legislation
  • M&A Activity
  • Middle East
  • National Security
  • News
  • Policy Updates
  • Press Releases
  • Profiles
  • Space
  • Technology
  • Videos
  • Wash100
Sign Up For Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our mailing list to receives daily updates direct to your inbox!
Invalid email address
Your privacy is guranteed.
Thanks for subscribing!

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

No Result
View All Result
  • Home
  • Acquisition & Procurement
  • Agencies
    • Department of War
    • Intelligence Community
    • DHS
    • Federal Civilian
    • Space
  • Cybersecurity
  • Technology
  • News
  • About
  • Wash100
  • Contact Us
    • Advertising
    • Submit your news

Copyright 2026 Executive Mosaic. All Rights Reserved. Site Archive

Get your free GovCon news!

Get your latest GovCon news and insights. Become a VIP and subscribe to the GovConWire Daily News.

Invalid email address
We promise not to spam you. You can unsubscribe at any time.
Thanks for subscribing!